Shadowdancer: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "Shadowdancers operate in the border between light and darkness. These nimble artists of deception are never completely trusted but always induce wonder when met. Despite their...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
'''Class Skills''': Bluff, Craft (Weapon, Armor, Building, Gemcutting, Locksmith), Decipher Script, Disguise, Escape Artist, Forgery, Heal, Hide, Knowledge (all), Listen, Lore, Move Silently, Perform, Persuade, Profession, Search, Spot, Tumble | '''Class Skills''': Bluff, Craft (Weapon, Armor, Building, Gemcutting, Locksmith), Decipher Script, Disguise, Escape Artist, Forgery, Heal, Hide, Knowledge (all), Listen, Lore, Move Silently, Perform, Persuade, Profession, Search, Spot, Tumble | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; background-color:#d3d3d2;" width="100%" | |||
!Lvl | |||
!BAB | |||
!Fort | |||
!Ref | |||
!Will | |||
!Special | |||
!0 | |||
!1 | |||
!2 | |||
!3 | |||
!4 | |||
!5 | |||
!6 | |||
!7 | |||
!8 | |||
!9 | |||
|- | |||
| 1st | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 2nd | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 3rd | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 4th | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 5th | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 6th | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 7th | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 8th | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 9th | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 10th | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 11th | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 12th | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 13th | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 14th | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 15th | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 16th | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 17th | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 18th | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 19th | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 20th | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
'''Hide in Plain Sight''' | '''Hide in Plain Sight''' |
Revision as of 12:24, 13 March 2013
Shadowdancers operate in the border between light and darkness. These nimble artists of deception are never completely trusted but always induce wonder when met. Despite their link with shadows and trickery, shadowdancers are as often good as evil. They may use their incredible abilities as they wish. Shadowdancers often work in troupes, never staying in one place too long. Some use their abilities to entertain. Others operate as thieves, using their abilities to infiltrate past defenses and dupe others. All shadowdancer troupes maintain an aura of mystery among the populace, who never know whether to think well or ill of them.
Requirements
Skills: Hide 10 ranks, Move Silently 8 ranks, Tumble 5 ranks
Feats: Dodge, Mobility
Hit Die: d8
Proficiencies: Armor (Light), Weapons (Simple)
Skill Points: 6 + INT
Class Skills: Bluff, Craft (Weapon, Armor, Building, Gemcutting, Locksmith), Decipher Script, Disguise, Escape Artist, Forgery, Heal, Hide, Knowledge (all), Listen, Lore, Move Silently, Perform, Persuade, Profession, Search, Spot, Tumble
Lvl | BAB | Fort | Ref | Will | Special | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | |||||||||||||||
2nd | |||||||||||||||
3rd | |||||||||||||||
4th | |||||||||||||||
5th | |||||||||||||||
6th | |||||||||||||||
7th | |||||||||||||||
8th | |||||||||||||||
9th | |||||||||||||||
10th | |||||||||||||||
11th | |||||||||||||||
12th | |||||||||||||||
13th | |||||||||||||||
14th | |||||||||||||||
15th | |||||||||||||||
16th | |||||||||||||||
17th | |||||||||||||||
18th | |||||||||||||||
19th | |||||||||||||||
20th |
Hide in Plain Sight
Hide In Plain Sight has been put on a timer. While engaged in combat, characters with Hide in Plain Sight must wait 6 seconds after exiting Stealth mode before they may re-enter. Attempting to activate Stealth mode before the 6 seconds have passed will automatically deactivate stealth.
Shadow Evade
Shadow Evade duration increased to 5 rounds+SD levels. Additional uses are gained at level 10 and every 5 levels afterwards. Concealment also increases at epic, eventually capping at 50%. Finally, it's now a free action to use.
Shadow Jump
At 4th level, a shadowdancer gains the ability to travel between shadows as if by means of a dimension door spell. The limitation is that the magical transport must begin and end in an area with at least some shadow. The Shadowdancer must be in stealth mode in order to Shadow Jump, and Shadow Jumping does not disrupt stealth. The Shadowdancer can Shadow Jump 2 times per day at 4th level, and gains an additional 2 uses per day at every even-level thereafter (4 at level 6th, 6 at level 8th, etc).
Shadow Conjuration At 4th level, the Shadowdancer can cast Shadow Conjuration as a spell-like ability once per day. At each level thereafter, they gain an additional daily casting. At 10th level, they become immune to the Shadow Conjuration web effect.
Sneak Attack
At 6th level, and every 4 levels thereafter, the Shadowdancer gains 1d6 sneak attack. This stacks with sneak attack the Shadowdancer may receive from any other classes.
Swift and Silent
Shadowdancers acquire the feat "Swift and Silent" at 8th level, which increases their movement speed while in stealth mode by 10%. This speed increases by 5% every 4 levels (12, 16, 20) if the Shadowdancer advances to epic levels with the class.