Blackguard: Difference between revisions
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
!Feats | !Feats | ||
!HP range | !HP range | ||
|- style="background:#c0c0c0" | |- style="background:#c0c0c0" | ||
!colspan=2| | !colspan=2| | ||
Line 30: | Line 28: | ||
!Will | !Will | ||
!colspan=2| | !colspan=2| | ||
!1st | |||
!2nd | |||
!3rd | |||
!4th | |||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|1st || +1 || +2 || +0 || +0 ||align=left|Use Poison, Protection From Good 1/Day ||5-10 || - || | |1st || +1 || +2 || +0 || +0 ||align=left|Use Poison, Protection From Good 1/Day ||5-10 || - || - || - || - | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|2nd || +2 || +3 || +0 || +0 ||align=left| | |2nd || +2 || +3 || +0 || +0 ||align=left|[https://nwn.fandom.com/wiki/Dark_blessing Dark Blessing], [https://nwn.fandom.com/wiki/Smite_good Smite Good] ||10-20 || - || - || - || - | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|3rd || +3 || +3 || +1 || +1 ||align=left|Create Undead, [https://nwn.fandom.com/wiki/Turn_undead Turn Undead], [https://nwn.fandom.com/wiki/Eagle's_splendor Eagle's Splendor] 1/Day ||15-30 || - || | |3rd || +3 || +3 || +1 || +1 ||align=left|Create Undead, [https://nwn.fandom.com/wiki/Turn_undead Turn Undead], [https://nwn.fandom.com/wiki/Eagle's_splendor Eagle's Splendor] 1/Day ||15-30 || - || - || - || - | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|4th || +4 || +4 || +1 || +1 ||align=left| ||20-40 || | |4th || +4 || +4 || +1 || +1 ||align=left| ||20-40|| - || - || - || - | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|5th || +5 || +4 || +1 || +1 ||align=left|Summon Fiend, Fiendish Might 1/Day ||25-50 || | |5th || +5 || +4 || +1 || +1 ||align=left|Summon Fiend, Fiendish Might 1/Day ||25-50 || - || - || - || - | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|6th || +6 || +5 || +2 || +2 ||align=left|[https://nwn.fandom.com/wiki/Inflict_serious_wounds Inflict Serious Wounds] ||30-60 || | |6th || +6 || +5 || +2 || +2 ||align=left|[https://nwn.fandom.com/wiki/Inflict_serious_wounds Inflict Serious Wounds] ||30-60 || - || - || - || - | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|7th || +7 || +5 || +2 || +2 ||align=left|[https://nwn.fandom.com/wiki/Divine_might Divine Might], [https://wiki.planarlegends.com/index.php?title=Contagion_(Spell) Contagion], [https://nwn.fandom.com/wiki/Divine_favor Divine Favor] 1/Day ||35-70 || | |7th || +7 || +5 || +2 || +2 ||align=left|[https://nwn.fandom.com/wiki/Divine_might Divine Might], [https://wiki.planarlegends.com/index.php?title=Contagion_(Spell) Contagion], [https://nwn.fandom.com/wiki/Divine_favor Divine Favor] 1/Day ||35-70 || - || - || - || - | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|8th || +8 || +6 || +2 || +2 ||align=left|[https://nwn.fandom.com/wiki/Inflict_critical_wounds Inflict Critical Wounds], Unholy Sword 1/Day ||40-80 || | |8th || +8 || +6 || +2 || +2 ||align=left|[https://nwn.fandom.com/wiki/Inflict_critical_wounds Inflict Critical Wounds], Unholy Sword 1/Day ||40-80 || - || - || - || - | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|9th || +9 || +6 || +3 || +3 ||align=left|[https://nwn.fandom.com/wiki/Divine_shield Divine Shield], [https://nwn.fandom.com/wiki/Ultravision Ultravision] 1/Day ||45-90 || | |9th || +9 || +6 || +3 || +3 ||align=left|[https://nwn.fandom.com/wiki/Divine_shield Divine Shield], [https://nwn.fandom.com/wiki/Ultravision Ultravision] 1/Day ||45-90 || - || - || - || - | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|10th || +10 || +7 || +3 || +3 ||align=left|Loyalty's Boon, [https://wiki.planarlegends.com/index.php?title=Deeper_Darkness_(Spell) Deeper Darkness] 1/Day||50-100 || | |10th || +10 || +7 || +3 || +3 ||align=left|Loyalty's Boon, [https://wiki.planarlegends.com/index.php?title=Deeper_Darkness_(Spell) Deeper Darkness] 1/Day||50-100 || - || - || - || - | ||
|- align=center | |||
|11th || +11/+6/+1 || +7 || +3 || +3 ||align=left| | |||
|55-110 ||1 ||1 ||0 || - | |||
|- align=center | |||
|12th || +12/+7/+2 || +8 || +4 || +4 ||align=left|[https://nwn.fandom.com/wiki/Extra_turning Extra Turning] | |||
|60-120 ||1 ||1 ||1 || - | |||
|- align=center | |||
|13th || +13/+8/+3 || +8 || +4 || +4 ||align=left| | |||
|65-130 ||1 ||1 ||1 || - | |||
|- align=center | |||
|14th || +14/+9/+4 || +9 || +4 || +4 ||align=left| | |||
|70-140 ||2 ||1 ||1 ||0 | |||
|- align=center | |||
|15th || +15/+10/+5 || +9 || +5 || +5 ||align=left|[https://nwn.fandom.com/wiki/Divine_shield Divine Shield] | |||
|75-150 ||2 ||1 ||1 ||1 | |||
|- align=center | |||
|16th || +16/+11/+6/+1 || +10 || +5 || +5 ||align=left| | |||
|80-160 ||2 ||2 ||1 ||1 | |||
|- align=center | |||
|17th || +17/+12/+7/+2 || +10 || +5 || +5 ||align=left| | |||
|85-170 ||2 ||2 ||2 ||1 | |||
|- align=center | |||
|18th || +18/+13/+8/+3 || +11 || +6 || +6 ||align=left| | |||
|90-180 ||3 ||2 ||2 ||1 | |||
|- align=center | |||
|19th || +19/+14/+9/+4 || +11 || +6 || +6 ||align=left| | |||
|95-190 ||3 ||3 ||3 ||2 | |||
|- align=center | |||
|20th || +20/+15/+10/+5 || +12 || +6 || +6 ||align=left|Paragon's Aid | |||
|100-200 ||3 ||3 ||3 ||3 | |||
|} | |} | ||
''Blackguards need sufficient wisdom to cast spells. This calculation is determined by 10 plus the blackguard's wisdom modifier. Thus, they need 13 wisdom to cast spells of the 3rd circle such as Fiendish Might, and 14 wisdom to cast spells of the 4th circle such as Unholy Sword. Their casting level is 3 plus blackguard levels.'' | ''Blackguards need sufficient wisdom to cast spells. This calculation is determined by 10 plus the blackguard's wisdom modifier. Thus, they need 13 wisdom to cast spells of the 3rd circle such as Fiendish Might, and 14 wisdom to cast spells of the 4th circle such as Unholy Sword. Their casting level is 3 plus blackguard levels.'' |
Revision as of 18:04, 24 January 2023
The blackguard epitomizes evil. He is nothing short of a mortal fiend. The quintessential black knight, this villain carries a reputation of the foulest sort that is very well deserved. Consorting with demons and devils, or serving dark deities, the blackguard is hated and feared by all. A blackguard is an evil villain of the first order, equivalent in power to the righteous paladin, but devoted to the powers of darkness.
The blackguard has many options available to him - sending forth dark minions and servants to do his bidding, attacking with stealth and honorless guile, or straightforward smiting of the forces of good that stand in his way.
Hit Die: d10
Proficiencies: Armor (Light, Medium, Heavy), Shields, Weapons (Simple, Martial)
Skill Points: 2 + INT
Class Skills: Concentration, Craft (all), Discipline, Heal, Intimidate, Knowledge (all), Lore, Parry, Persuade, Profession (all), Sense Motive, Taunt
Level progression
Lvl | BAB | Saves | Feats | HP range | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fort | Ref | Will | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||
1st | +1 | +2 | +0 | +0 | Use Poison, Protection From Good 1/Day | 5-10 | - | - | - | - |
2nd | +2 | +3 | +0 | +0 | Dark Blessing, Smite Good | 10-20 | - | - | - | - |
3rd | +3 | +3 | +1 | +1 | Create Undead, Turn Undead, Eagle's Splendor 1/Day | 15-30 | - | - | - | - |
4th | +4 | +4 | +1 | +1 | 20-40 | - | - | - | - | |
5th | +5 | +4 | +1 | +1 | Summon Fiend, Fiendish Might 1/Day | 25-50 | - | - | - | - |
6th | +6 | +5 | +2 | +2 | Inflict Serious Wounds | 30-60 | - | - | - | - |
7th | +7 | +5 | +2 | +2 | Divine Might, Contagion, Divine Favor 1/Day | 35-70 | - | - | - | - |
8th | +8 | +6 | +2 | +2 | Inflict Critical Wounds, Unholy Sword 1/Day | 40-80 | - | - | - | - |
9th | +9 | +6 | +3 | +3 | Divine Shield, Ultravision 1/Day | 45-90 | - | - | - | - |
10th | +10 | +7 | +3 | +3 | Loyalty's Boon, Deeper Darkness 1/Day | 50-100 | - | - | - | - |
11th | +11/+6/+1 | +7 | +3 | +3 | 55-110 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | |
12th | +12/+7/+2 | +8 | +4 | +4 | Extra Turning | 60-120 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - |
13th | +13/+8/+3 | +8 | +4 | +4 | 65-130 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | |
14th | +14/+9/+4 | +9 | +4 | +4 | 70-140 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
15th | +15/+10/+5 | +9 | +5 | +5 | Divine Shield | 75-150 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
16th | +16/+11/+6/+1 | +10 | +5 | +5 | 80-160 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | |
17th | +17/+12/+7/+2 | +10 | +5 | +5 | 85-170 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | |
18th | +18/+13/+8/+3 | +11 | +6 | +6 | 90-180 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | |
19th | +19/+14/+9/+4 | +11 | +6 | +6 | 95-190 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | |
20th | +20/+15/+10/+5 | +12 | +6 | +6 | Paragon's Aid | 100-200 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
Blackguards need sufficient wisdom to cast spells. This calculation is determined by 10 plus the blackguard's wisdom modifier. Thus, they need 13 wisdom to cast spells of the 3rd circle such as Fiendish Might, and 14 wisdom to cast spells of the 4th circle such as Unholy Sword. Their casting level is 3 plus blackguard levels.
Fiendish Might
The caster summons evil energy from the Lower Planes and imbues himself with its might. This grants the blackguard +2 to strength, dexterity, constitution, and regeneration for 10 turns per level. This ability cannot be dispelled.
Unholy Sword
This spell transforms the caster's melee weapon into a powerful Unholy Reaver, a specially blessed weapon that, when wielded by a blackguard, acts like a +5 unholy weapon that delivers an additional 2d8 divine damage against good-aligned creatures. This ability lasts 1 minute plus 1 round per blackguard level.
Divine Might/Shield
These are free actions.
Loyalty's Boon
The Blackguard's service is rewarded with the ability to call forth a powerful planar ally. He beckons forth a greater fiend to aid him for one full day or until slain. The summon type depends on the alignment of LE, NE, or CE.